Main Menu

Citizenship Legislation FAQ

What documents do I need to prepare?

These are all listed in the application pack which will be provided to you upon request.

If I change my mind after transferring the purchase price will I get a refund?

No, once you have made your application you are fully committed.

Who will manage the property?

The business is currently managed by the Port Louis Trading Limited.

As the property is part of an hotel operation, can I still use the property at any time myself?

Yes, you can book it and use it and you will receive an owners discount on the resort rates at that time.

Does citizenship extend to my spouse and children?

Yes, citizenship is extended to your wife, dependent children under 26 years and dependent parents. Fees for family members are provided with the application form.

How many years is the passport valid?

All Grenadian and other C.E.C. passports are valid for five years and are renewable thereafter.

How do I renew my passport when it expires?

It can be renewed through the Grenadian consulate in London or directly through the Grenada passport and Immigration office and through local lawyers without the need to travel.